2017-2018
South Portland City Council 

SoPo_City_Council_Dec_2017.jpg

Email communications to Councilors that do not indicate who the communication is from may not be responded to.  Not sure what district you're in?  Look up your district here. 

 City Councilors welcome comments and feedback from citizens regarding policy issues.  If you have an operational issue or complaint (i.e., traffic complaints or to report trash not being picked up), please call City Hall at (207) 767-3201 or report the issue here


 

Mayor Linda Cohen

District Four
Linda C. Cohen
4 Tamarack Drive
South Portland, Maine 04106

Telephone: (207) 831-9574
Term Expiration: December 2018
Email: Lcohen@southportland.org

Committee Assignments:

CATV Regulatory Board
Deferred Compensation Committee
Fair Hearing Board (General Assistance), Alternate
Greater Portland Council of Governments General Assembly & Executive Committee


Claude V.Z. Morgan

District One 
Claude V.Z. Morgan
75 School Street
South Portland, Maine 04106

Telephone: (207) 450-2583
Term Expiration: December 2020
Email: Cmorgan@southportland.org

Committee Assignments;

CATV Regulatory Board
Fair Hearing Board (General Assistance)
Spring Point Lease Committee
Waterfront Alliance
Greater Portland Council of Governments General Assembly
Long Creek Watershed Committee, Alternate

 


Katherine W. Lewis

District Two
Katherine W. Lewis
153 Mussey Street
South Portland, ME 04106

Telephone (207) 233-7615
Term Expiration: December 2020
Email: klewis@southportland.org

Committee Assignments;

Bike/Ped Committee
Bus Service Citizens Advisory Committee, Alternate
Fair Hearing Board (General Assistance), Alternate
Greater Portland Council of Governments General Assembly
Middle School Facilities Task Force


 

ROSE PIC'15 headshot.jpg

Eben Rose

District Three
Eben Rose
57 Buchanan Street
South Portland, Maine 04106

Telephone: (207) 450-8075
Term Expiration: December 2018
Email: erose@southportland.org

Committee Assignments:

Comprehensive Plan Implementation Committee
ecomaine Board of Directors, Alternate
Middle School Facilities Task Force, Alternate
Waterfront Alliance, Alternate

 


Vacant
(as of 9/14/18)

Term Expiration: December 2020

Committee Assignments:

Bus Service Citizens Advisory Committee
Comprehensive Plan Implementation Committee
Fair Hearing Board (General Assistance)
Jetport Noise Advisory Committee
METRO Transit West Task Force

 


Susan Henderson

At - Large
Susan Henderson
9 E Street
South Portland, ME 04106

Telephone: (207) 799-6350
Term Expiration: December 2019
Email:  shenderson@southportland.org

Committee Assignments:

Bike/Ped Committee
Fair Hearing Board (General Assistance)
Long Creek Watershed Committee
Metro Regional Coalition, Alternate


 

Maxine Beecher

At - Large 
Maxine Beecher
85 Ridgeland Ave.
South Portland, Maine 04106

Telephone: (207) 799-8888
Term Expiration: December 2019
Email: Mbeecher@southportland.org

Committee Assignments;

CATV Regulatory Committee
ecomaine Board of Directors 
Fair Hearing Board, Alternate
PACTS Policy Committee
Middle School Facilities Task Force